Details
Go Back
Watson & McFadden Claim 2022 Berkley Team Series District 3 Championship presented by Realtree Fishing
After Hurrican Ian forced the cancellation of Day 1 Seventy Teams were eager to get going on Saturday for what would be a 1 Day shootout on Lake Murray. The question was would the 2-4 inches of cool rain that fell on Thursday mess up the bite as Murray had been by all acounts on fire up through practice.
While many teams struggled to figure out what happened to their fish the team of Mike Watson and Craig McFadden made it look easy as they bested the field by over 5 lbs with a limit that tipped the scales at 25.49 lbs. Included in their Bag was the days Big Bass a 5.44 lber which means their other 4 had to average 5 lbs a piece. Great Catch fellas. Altogether they earned over $5000
Finishing 2nd was the always tough Upstate team of Michael and Jon Anders who brought a limit that weighed 20.42 lbs to the scales. They took home over $2700
In 3rd was the Lowcountry Team of Joey Sabbagha and Dalton Dowdy who weighed a 20.39 lb bag. Good enough to collect $1700.
4th Place went to previous Lake Hartwell National Champions Jason Burroughs and Darren Ashley who had 18.5 lbs They took home $1100
Rounding out the Top 5 was the team of Kevin Fulmer and Tim Sox who weighed 18.13 lbs good enough for $1000
Other qualifiers for next Spings National Championship on Lake Hartwell were as follows
6th Howard & Ellis
7th Shull & Vining
8th Berry & Anderson
9th Miller & Cochran
10th Reid McGuinn
11th Frierson & Mueller
12th Newton & Campbell
13th French & Poplin
14th Johnson & Stacey
15th Alvanos & Anderson (via Highest finishing Mercury inside top 14)
Highest BassCat Team GL Compton & Matt Sprouse
Highest Male/Female Team Tony & Penny McGraw
Highest Adult/Junior Reggie Luper & Aiden Luper
Fishers of Men would like to say a special thanks to Scott Powers and Experience Columbia Sports and all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, DuraBraid, Realtree Fishing, FireFly Marine, Power-Pole, T&H Marine, X2 Power, FroggToggs and Jacobs Glass
Roster Information:
Entry is closed for this event.
Entries have been received from the following teams: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Div |
Name |
|
Name |
Type |
Entry |
SC L |
Sam Hopkins |
& |
John Mathews |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Brock Taylor |
& |
Erik Martin |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Chris Rhodes |
& |
Aiden Somerville |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Todd Pearson |
& |
David Strickland |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Carl Melton |
& |
Phil O'Dell |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Randy Dickson |
& |
Kevin Dickson |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Tyson Alvanos |
& |
Hampton Anderson |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Terry Thomas |
& |
David Kneece |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Tripp Fryar |
& |
Ashley Fryar |
|
Pd |
SC L |
Maurice Sauls |
& |
Robbie Amos |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Neil Huffstetler |
& |
Ben Lee |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Chris Veronee |
& |
Chris Gramling |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Darry Waits |
& |
Brady Waits |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Brian Tidwell |
& |
Michael Tidwell |
|
Pd |
SC L |
Wayne Frierson |
& |
Ronald Mueller |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Michael Swygert |
& |
Trent Swygert |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Tommy Newton |
& |
Ken Campbell |
|
Pd+BB |
GA N |
Shane Riddle |
& |
Thomas Riddle |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Clay Riddle |
& |
Chris Dorlan |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
James Fields |
& |
Harold Woods |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Jimmy Turner |
& |
Mark Weaver |
|
Pd |
SC L |
Blaine Harley |
& |
Gregory Harley |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Brady Kimbrell |
& |
Adam Smith |
|
Pd+BB |
TN C |
Len Harley |
& |
Brian Butler |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Chuck Howard |
& |
Ken Ellis |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Tracy Hewitt |
& |
Calvin Hewitt |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Jason Snyder |
& |
Jason Skinner |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Lee Sawyer |
& |
Cole Winn |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Mike Watson |
& |
Craig McFadden |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Michael Smith |
& |
Micky Lusk |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Sammy Moody |
& |
George OShields |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Danny Ashley |
& |
Blake Riddle |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Cody Brock |
& |
Brian Fleming |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Brad Burdette |
& |
Brandon Burdette |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Reggie Luper |
& |
Aiden Luper |
A/J |
Pd |
SC U |
Michael Hatfield |
& |
Graham Hatfield |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Jonathan Botts |
& |
Wayne Botts |
|
Pd+BB |
NC P |
Brad Peyton |
& |
Michael Hardee |
|
Pd |
SC U |
Mark Richardson |
& |
Phillip Richardson |
A/J |
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Bryan Miller |
& |
John Byrd III |
|
Pd |
SC L |
Joey Sabbagha |
& |
Dalton Dowdy |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Eddie Landreth |
& |
Tony Holliday |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Paul Selle |
& |
Jonathan Ray |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Brett Douglas |
& |
Patrick Hobson |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Glenn Gentry |
& |
Shannon Jordan |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Jason Burroughs |
& |
Darren Ashley |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Kevin Fulmer |
& |
Tim Sox |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
GL Compton |
& |
Matthew Sprouse |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Joey Miller |
& |
Cole Cochran |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Michael Anders |
& |
Jonathan Anders |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Chandler Baumgardner |
& |
Michael Baumgardner |
|
Pd |
SC L |
Wayne Jeffcoat |
& |
Kevin Banks |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Andy Wicker |
& |
Reid McGinn |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Darrell Shull |
& |
James Vining |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Carl Whitfield |
& |
Robby Hunnicutt |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
BJ Ballard |
& |
Chastan Hanna |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
George Berry |
& |
Sean Anderson |
|
Pd+BB |
NC P |
Marty Nester |
& |
Don Smith |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Emmett Maynor |
& |
Karson Grubbs |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Joshua Johnson |
& |
Brandon Stacey |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Jason Fulmer |
& |
Steven Pizzino |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Tony Hudson |
& |
Zachary Hudson |
A/J |
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Eddie Burgess |
& |
Easton Burgess |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Keith Britt |
& |
Jerry Montjoy |
|
Pd+BB |
SC U |
Chris Coleman |
& |
Truett Hill |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Marshall French |
& |
Tripp Poplin |
|
Pd |
SC U |
Gregg Williams |
& |
Mark Williams |
|
Pd+BB |
SC L |
Ross Burns |
& |
Briggs Kennington |
|
Pd+BB |
VA W |
Anthony McCraw |
& |
Penny McCraw |
Ml/Fml |
Pd |
SC L |
Thad Driggers |
& |
Walter Capps |
|
Pd |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2022 District 3 Championship on Murray-Day 2 -
10/01/22
RESULTS: |
View Multiday Day Results |
Day 1 | Day 2 |
Place |
Team |
Members |
# Fish |
Big Fish |
Gross |
Penalty |
Net Wt |
Points |
Watson & McFadden 25.44 lbs Champions
Anders & Anders 20.42 lbs
Sabbagha & Dowdy 20.39 lbs
McGraw & McGraw Highest Male/Female Team
|
Watson & McFadden 25.44 lbs Champions
Anders & Anders 20.42 lbs
Sabbagha & Dowdy 20.39 lbs
McGraw & McGraw Highest Male/Female Team
|