Details

Details

Go Back

 

2020 Berkley Team Series Wildcard Qualifying Tournament

Any team who has qualified for any 2020 district championship is eligible to enter the Wildcard.

  • The top 20% of the field will qualify for the 2021 National Championship.
  • The top Male/Female team will qualify for the 2021 National Championship.
  • The top Adult/Junior team will qualify for the 2021 National Championship.
  • The top registered Bass Cat owner team will qualify for the 2021 National Championship.

• SITE: Lake Hartwell

• HOST: Visit Anderson

• DATES: October 30-31, 2020

• OFFICIAL PRACTICE: October 28-29, 2020

• OFF LIMITS: October 26-27, 2020 and during the mandatory pre-tournament virtual meeting.

• FINAL ENTRY DEADLINE: Midnight, October 24, 2020

VIRTUAL MEETING: October 29, 2020

• PERMITTED FISHING AREAS: All public waters accessible by boat from the tournament launch site.

• LAUNCH SITE: Green Pond Landing

 

• REGISTRATION LOCATION: Anderson Civic Center

3027 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd

Anderson SC 29625

• REGISTRATION TIME: 3:00PM - 5:30PM 

Assigned registration times will be posted here by Monday afternoon (October 26) after the flight and boat numbers have been assigned.

***Civic Center rules require everyonewear a face covering when inside the building. Temperature checks will be done at the door before you are allowed to enter.

• VIRTUAL MEETING TIME: 6:00pm (C), 7:00pm (E) The meeting will be a virtual meeting via FaceBook Live on the FOM National FB Page

Go to Facebook and search FOM Nation or, if you don't have a FaceBook account, go to Facebook.com/FOMNTT 

Important tournament information will be given at the virtual meeting. All teams must attend (electronically) to get this information.



Hotel Information:

RECOMMENDED LODGING        
         
Hotel Adress Phone   Distance to Green Pond Landing
Hilton Garden Inn 115 Destination Drive (Exit 19A) 864-964-0100 Boater friendly parking lot 10 miles
Holiday Inn 3509 Clemson Blvd (behind Tuckers) 864-226-1000 Boater friendly parking lot 9 miles
Microtel Inn & Suites 102 Electric City Blvd. (Exit 19B) 864-224-9707 Boater friendly parking lot 11 miles
Holiday Inn Express & Suites 107 Interstate Blvd (Exit 19B) 864-226-3312 Boater friendly parking lot 11 miles
Quality Inn 3430 North Main Street 864-225-3721 Boater friendly parking lot 8 miles
Comfort Suites 118 Interstate Blvd. (Exit 19B) 864-622-1200   11 miles
Country Inn & Suites 116 Interstate Blvd. (Exit 19B) 864-622-2200   11 miles
Fairfield Inn & Suites 117 Interstate Blvd. (Exit 19B) 404-431-7602   11 miles
Hampton Inn - Exit 19 120 Interstate Blvd. (Exit 19B) 864-375-1999   11 miles
Hampton Inn - North 411 Alliance Parkway (Exit 27) 864-760-1000   18 miles
Holiday Inn Express 103 Alliance Parkway (Exit 27) 864-231-0231   18 miles
InTown Suites 151 MLK Blvd (Exit 21 or 19A) 864-226-1112   8 miles
Baymont Inn & Suites 128 Interstate Blvd. (Exit 19B) 864-375-9800   11 miles
Quality Inn 3430 North Main Street 864-225-3721   8 miles
Red Roof Inn  3025 North Main St./Clemson Blvd. 864-226-6051   8 miles
Best Western Plus 70 Kalyns Way, Piedmont (Exit 40) 864-552-1420   31 miles
Comfort Suites 10 Kalyns Way, Piedmont (Exit 40) 864-832-9542   31 miles
Super 8 3302 Cinema Avenue 864-225-8384   8 miles
Tiger Cove Campground 4023 Whitehall Road  864-225-5993   0.6 miles
KOA 200 Wham Road 864-287-3161   4 miles
Sadlers Creek St. Park 940 Sadlers Creek Road  864-226-8950   10 miles
Lake Hartwell St. Park 19138-A S. Hwy. 11  864-972-3352   17 miles
Twin Lakes Campground 140 Winnebago Trail 888-893-0678   9 miles
Clemson Outdoor Lab 415 Charlie White Trail 864-646-7502   13 miles


Roster Information:

*****ENTRY INSTRUCTIONS*****

 

All teams who have entered at least 2 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, are eligible to enter the Wildcard qualifier.

 

***ENTRY DEADLINE IS MIDNIGHT, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24***

No entries will be accepted after the deadline.

 

Entry into “Bonus Bucks is an additional $25 per team.

 

If you wish to enter “Bonus Bucks”, you MUST send it with your entry fee. No Bonus Bucks entries will be accepted after the entry deadline.

Bonus Bucks entry fee is $25. 100% is paid back (1/2 each day) and it is optional.

 

 

You can enter the Wildcard via the PayPal at a link below, or by mailing an entry to:

 

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford IN 47421

 

If you mail an entry, remember that it must be RECEIVED by midnight Saturday Night, October 24.

No entries will be accepted after midnight Saturday Night, the 24th.

 

 

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

 

2-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National Office by October 24. ($225 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $200 if you are not)

 

 

For questions concerning entry, call Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389.

 

 

Tournament Fees:
Entry Form / Rules
Event:
Angler Name 1 / Angler Name 2
Division Qualified Through:

 

Entries have been received from the following teams:    
           
Div Name   Name Type Entry
GA N Cory McGaha &  Phil Parten    Pd+BB
SC L William Willis &  Samuel Porter   Pd+BB
AL C WkNt Stewart Lucas Sr &  Bj Johnson    Pd+BB
TN C Harry Smith &  Terry Hayden   Pd
SC L Marty Nester &  Don Smith   Pd+BB
SC U David Vaughn &  William Borum   Pd+BB
TN E Quinton Frankiewicz  &  Samuel Frankiewicz    Pd+BB
GA BR Donald Dills &  Danny Hall   Pd+BB
SC L Errol Duckett &  Jimmy Leshock   Pd+BB
AL NW Eric Weeks &  Joey Wimberley   Pd+BB
SC U Dennis Horton &  Steve Baumberger   Pd+BB
MD Roland Bosley  &  Mickey McCleary   Pd+BB
KY SC Raymie Long &  Katherine Long Ml/Fml Pd+BB
SC U Scott Allgood &  Zachary Allgood A/J Pd+BB
VA W Michael Blankenship &  Kayla Blankenship Ml/Fml Pd
GA BR David Millsaps &  Donna Tripplett Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL S Lou Cobb &  Jim Bell   Pd+BB
AL NE Richard McEarchern &  Cameron McEarchern   Pd+BB
AL NW Bill Benford &  Derrell Potter   Pd+BB
NC P Billy Wright &  Grant McPeters   Pd+BB
AL C WkNt Matthew Higgins &  Keith Mann   Pd+BB
GA S Richard Wilson &  Debbie Wilson Ml/Fml Pd
VA W Michael Heatwole &  Mark Heatwole   Pd+BB
SC U Gregg Williams &  Mark Williams   Pd
AL S Brian Moye &  Kimberly Moye   Pd+BB
GA BR Shane Riddle &  Thomas Riddle   Pd+BB
SC U Jonathan Botts &  Wayne Botts   Pd+BB
BA BR Robert Brannon &  Jason Clauss   Pd+BB
AL NW Gary Livingston &  David Whitten   Pd
NC P Michael Davis &  Dean Talbert   Pd+BB
KY SC Larry Baldock &  Kenny Patten   Pd+BB
SC U Darry Waits &  Brady Waits   Pd+BB
Stren

2020 Wildcard Qualifier on Hartwell - 10/31/20