Details

Details

Go Back

 

2020 Berkley Team Series District 2 Championship

Divisions: AL Central, AL Northeast, AL Northwest, AL South

• SITE: Wheeler

• HOST: Decatur Convention & Visitors Bureau

• DATES: October 2-3, 2020

• OFFICIAL PRACTICE: September 29-October 1, 2020

• OFF LIMITS: September 22-28, 2020 and during the mandatory pre-tournament meeting.

• ENTRY DEADLINE TO AVOID LATE FEE: September 1, 2020

• FINAL ENTRY DEADLINE: Midnight September 26, 2020

• MANDATORY MEETING: October 1, 2020

• PERMITTED FISHING AREAS: All public waters accessible by boat from the tournament launch site except the waters inside Ingalls Harbor.

• LAUNCH SITE: Ingalls Harbor

 

• THURSDAY’S REGISTRATION: 

Location:

Ingalls Harbor Pavillion

802 Wilson St NW

Decatur, AL 35601

 

** At least one team member MUST come to the registration IN PERSON.

Your assigned time slot to register will be determined by your day 1 flight number.

Boat numbers and flight numbers will be assigned and posted below by the afternoon of the Monday before the event.

If you miss your time slot, call or text Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389 to set up a time to meet with the tournament staff later Thursday evening.

Teams who do not register in person on Thursday will be ineligible to compete.

You will be given instructions on how to attend the virtual meeting at registration.

 

• REGISTRATION TIME: 3:00PM - 5:30PM 

Assigned registration times will be posted here after the flight and boat numbers have been assigned.

 

• VIRTUAL MEETING TIME: 6:00pm (C), 7:00pm (E) The meeting will be a virtual meeting via FaceBook Live on the FOM National FB Page

Go to Facebook and search FOM Nation or, if you don't have a FaceBook account, go to Facebook.com/FOMNTT 

Important tournament information will be given at the virtual meeting. All teams must attend (electronically) to get this information.



Hotel Information:

Special Hotel Rates Fishers of Men

September 29, 2020 – October 3, 2020

Decatur, Alabama

 

.

Baymont Inn & Suites

2212 Danville Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-1999

Rate: $61 + tax per night – all room types

Breakfast Included

 

Best Western River City

1305 Front Avenue SW

Decatur, AL 35603

256-301-1388

Rate: $84.99 + tax per night – standard room

$94.99 + tax per night – king jacuzzi room

$114.00 + tax per night – kitchenette suite

$124.99 + tax per night – presidential suite

Breakfast Included

 

Comfort Inn

3239 Point Mallard Parkway

Decatur, AL 35603

256-355-1037

Rate: $92 + tax per night – standard room

Breakfast Included

 

Courtyard by Marriott

1209 Courtyard Circle

Decatur, AL 35603

256-355-4446

Rate: $99 + tax per night – standard room

 

DoubleTree by Hilton

1101 6th Avenue NE

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-3150

Rates: $88 + tax – standard room

Booking Link

 

Hampton Inn

2041 Beltline Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-5888

Rate: $99 + tax per night – standard room

Breakfast Included

 

La Quinta Inn

918 Beltline Rd SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-9977

Rate: $75 + tax – Standard Rooms

Breakfast Included

 

Hampton Inn

2041 Beltline Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-5888

Rate: $84 + tax

Breakfast Included

 

Holiday Inn Express & Suites

2407 Beltline Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-3150

Rates: $94 + tax – standard king room

$124 + tax – king suite

Breakfast Included

 

Residence Inn

1213 Courtyard Circle

Decatur, AL 35603

256-280-2666

Rate: $129 + tax per night – standard room

Breakfast Included

 

When making hotel reservations, call the hotel directly and ask for the Fishers of Men rate or use

the hotel booking links provided (not all properties will have a booking link). All rates are based on

availability at time of booking. For additional information on hotels or the area, call

Decatur Morgan County Tourism at 800-232-5449 or 256-350-2028.



Roster Information:

*****ENTRY INSTRUCTIONS*****

 

All teams who have;

  • Entered at least 2 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, within a district are eligible to enter that District Championship.

 

All teams who have;

  • Entered at least 3 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, in any district or combination of districts, are eligible to enter any one (1) District Championship of their choosing.

 

All teams who have;

  • Have entered a total of at least 4 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season in a division or combination of divisions,

Or

  • Have entered all of the regular season tournaments in any FOM Team Series division during the 2020 season

 are eligible to any and/or all District Championships.

 

Entries will only be accepted from these teams.

 

Deadlines

Entry into any District Championship on or before September 1, 2020 is $200 per team.

Entry into any District Championship after September 1, 2020 is $225 per team.

Entry into “Bonus Bucks is an additional $25 per team.

 

If you wish to enter “Bonus Bucks”, you MUST send it with your entry fee. No Bonus Bucks entries will be accepted at the meeting.

Bonus Bucks entry fee is $25. 100% is paid back (1/2 each day) and it is optional.

 

To avoid a $25 late fee, you must mail your entry early enough that it will be received by September 1, 2020, or enter online via the PayPal link below by midnight, September 1, 2020. If you need assistance with paying online, contact your division director or you can mail your entry to the address below.

 

-After September 1, a $25 late fee will be charged -

 

If you wish to enter a District Championship after September 1, you must add a $25 late fee to your entry and get it to the National office by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event you are entering. You can submit entries in person at a prior event, via the PayPal at a link in the tournament details, or by mailing it to:

 

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford IN 47421

 

If you mail an entry, remember that it must be RECEIVED by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event you are entering and must include a $25 late fee.

No entries will be accepted after midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event.

 

 

 

Prior to September 1

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

 

2-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National September 1. ($225 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $200 if you are not)

 

After September 1

 

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

           1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

2-       Bring your entry to the staff at the weigh-in of a prior District Championship,

OR

3-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National Office by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event. ($250 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $225 if you are not)

 

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford, IN 47421

 

For questions concerning entry, call Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389.

 

Tournament Fees:
Entry Form / Rules
Select District Championship Location
Select District Championship Location:(Continued) 10-Wildcard
Angler Name 1 / Angler Name 2
Division Qualified Through:

 

Entries have been received from the following teams:    
           
Div Name   Name Type Entry
AL C William Russell &  Norman Buce   Pd+BB
AL C Hubble Sowards &  Mark Watson   Pd+BB
AL NE  Robert/Bob McEarchern &  Richard McEarchern   Pd+BB
AL NW Chad Long &  Lynne Long   Pd+BB
AL C Bobby Sanders &  Troy Shirley   Pd+BB
AL C Joshua West &  John Wilson   Pd+BB
AL C Michael White &  Jeff Williamson   Pd+BB
AL C Steven Corvin &  Steven Corvin Jr A/J Pd+BB
AL NW Tony Ladd &  Greg Ladd   Pd
GA S Steven Stewart &  Johnny Creel   Pd+BB
AL C Mark Murchison &  Nathaniel Watts   Pd+BB
AL NE Harris Housley &  Andrew Roberts   Pd+BB
AL NE Garry Burns &  Kevin Stephens   Pd+BB
TN C Harry Smith &  Terry Hayden   Pd
AL NE Billy Lawson &  Barbara Lawson Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL NW Richard Kee  &  William Ritter   Pd+BB
AL NW Dale Aldridge &  Lee Hill   Pd
AL C Christopher Weaver &  Kenneth Godwin   Pd+BB
IN Boggs WkNt Sam Maxwell &  Ron Maxwell   Pd+BB
AL NW Bradley Cross       Pd+BB
AL C James Brumbeloe &  Andrew Kelley   Pd
KY W Lloyd Easterly &  Steve Denton   Pd+BB
AL C Harvey Starling &  Darrin Gibson   Pd+BB
AL NW Ernie Darracott &  Ryan Darracott   Pd
AL NW Brian Maijala &  Danny Lane   Pd+BB
AL C Brooks Holland &  Stewart Lucas Sr   Pd
AL NW Michael Mitchell &  Trey Mitchell   Pd+BB
AL C Richard Hollis &  Roger Johnson   Pd
AL NE Bill Dillard &  Ronald Chapman   Pd+BB
AL NW Jimmy Garrie &  Joe Garrie   Pd+BB
TN C Kent McAfee &  Robert Brownlee   Pd+BB
AL NW Jimmy Mitchell &  Brody Mitchell   Pd+BB
AL NW James Burgess &  Roger Messick   Pd+BB
GA S James Anderson &  Joe McChesney   Pd+BB
AL C Mark Syck &  Tommy Mills   Pd
AL S Tony Lister &  James Richerson Jr   Pd+BB
AL NW Terry Burleson &  Chris Mayfield   Pd+BB
KY W Phillip Brinegar &  Mike Walker   Pd+BB
AL S Michael Stewart &  Thomas Pugh   Pd+BB
AL NW Justin Wimberley &  Eric Weeks   Pd+BB
AL NW Jack Langston &  Sherri Langston Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL NW David Potts &  Troy Potts   Pd+BB
AL NW Gary Livingston &  David Whitten   Pd+BB
AL S Brian Moye &  Kimberly Moye Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL C Stewart Lucas Sr &  Bj Johnson    Pd+BB
AL S Richard Hardy &  Nathan White   Pd+BB
AL NW Chris Baldus &  Josh Faile   Pd+BB
IN S Leroy McQueen &  Rick Lewis   Pd+BB
AL NW Kenny Blevins &  Mike Pilotte   Pd
AL NW Briana Tucker &  Sam Bennett Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL NW Morris Ellis &  Randy Smith   Pd
AL S E L Cobb &  Jim Bell   Pd+BB
AL S Kevin Diamond &  Josh Diamond A/J Pd
AL NW Brad Osborn &  Kaden Osborn   Pd+BB
AL NW Dennis Defoor &  Tim DeFoor   Pd+BB
TN C Larry Harris &  Phillip Harris   Pd+BB
AL S Christopher Lewis &  Ethan Thomas   Pd+BB
MS C Kevin Brumfield &  Rick Pullen   Pd+BB
AL NE Josh Fordham &  Joey Nance   Pd+BB
AL NW Andrew Lambert &  Ronald Lambert   Pd+BB
AL NW Chris Newell &  Roger Motes   Pd+BB
AL NW Bob Maggerise &  Darryl Whitehead   Pd
AL NW Bill Benford &  Derrell Potter   Pd+BB
AL NE Scotty Ramsey &  Rodney Isbell   Pd+BB
AL C Garland Scott &  Kerry Waggoner   Pd+BB
AL NW Mike Crump &  Fred Mullens   Pd+BB
AL NW Jerry Lawler &  Mike Kelley   Pd+BB
KY SC Jeff Carman &  John Carman   Pd+BB
AL NE Nick McGuire &  Garrett Isbell   Pd+BB
AL NW Rhett Benford &  Hayden Copeland   Pd+BB
AL NE Ron Holler &  Elaine Holler Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL NW Eric Davis &  Marty Barrett   Pd+BB
AL NE Garth Lindsay &  Jay Roberson   Pd+BB
AL NW Timothy Cornelius &  Gerald Cornelius   Pd+BB
AL NE Kelly Huffstutler &  Tim Harbison   Pd
IL C Marlan Brown &  Debbie Brown Ml/Fml Pd+BB
AL NW Jim Kelley &  Mike Waggoner   Pd+BB
AL NE John Hunter Hayes &  Jason Grape   Pd
AL NE Brandon Mcginnis &  David Mcginnis   Pd
AL C  Justin Sightler       Pd+BB
AL NW Patrick Anderson &  Dante Anderson   Pd+BB
IN S Steve Boggs &  Mark Schabel   Pd
AL NE George Crain &  Allan Glasgow   Pd+BB
AL NW Roger McKelvy &  Larry Plott   Pd+BB
AL NW Ricky Phifer &  Heath Voyles   Pd
AL NW Norman Brown &  Andy Lasch   Pd+BB
AL S John Odom &  Joe Turner   Pd+BB
AL NE Joe Roberson &  Glenn Whisenhunt   Pd+BB
AL NW David Rogers &  Lori Rogers Ml/Fml Pd+BB
TN C David Suratt &  Jeff Suratt   Pd+BB
Stren

District 2 Championship on Wheeler - 10/03/20