Details

Details

Go Back

 

2020 Berkley Team Series District 11 Championship

Divisions: Il-C, MN, IA

• SITE: Mississippi River

• HOST: Quad Cities Convention and Visitors Bureau

• DATES: October 9-10, 2020

• OFFICIAL PRACTICE: October 6-8, 2020

• OFF LIMITS: September 29-October 5, 2020 and during the virtual pre-tournament meeting.

• ENTRY DEADLINE TO AVOID LATE FEE: September 1, 2020

• FINAL ENTRY DEADLINE: Midnight October 3, 2020

• VIRTUAL MEETING: October 8, 2020

• PERMITTED FISHING AREAS: All public waters accessible by boat from the tournament launch site.

• LAUNCH SITE: Hanks Boat Access Area

1st Avenue and Water Street

Albany, IL 61230

• THURSDAY’S REGISTRATION: 

Location: Pavillion at Hanks Boat Access Area

** At least one team member MUST come to the registration IN PERSON.

Your assigned time slot to register will be determined by your day 1 flight number.

Boat numbers and flight numbers will be assigned and posted below by the afternoon of the Monday before the event.

If you miss your time slot, call or text Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389 to set up a time to meet with the tournament staff later Thursday evening.

Teams who do not register in person on Thursday will be ineligible to compete.

You will be given instructions on how to attend the virtual meeting at registration.

• REGISTRATION TIME: 3:00PM - 5:30PM 

Assigned registration times will be posted here after the flight and boat numbers have been assigned.

 

• VIRTUAL MEETING TIME: 6:15pm (C), 7:15pm (E) The meeting will be a virtual meeting via FaceBook Live on the FOM National FB Page

Go to Facebook and search FOM Nation or, if you don't have a FaceBook account, go to Facebook.com/FOMNTT 

Important tournament information will be given at the virtual meeting. All teams must attend (electronically) to get this information.



Hotel Information:

• HOST HOTEL: Comfort Inn & Suites Riverview

902 Mississippi View Court

LeClaire, IA 52753

563-289-4747

Approximately 25 minutes from the Albany Boat Ramp on Great River Road (IL-84).

$84.60 per night + tax

Mention “Fishers of Men” when making your reservation.

They have complimentary continental breakfast, wireless internet, plenty of spacious parking, pets are allowed & they have a pool & fitness center!



Roster Information:

*****ENTRY INSTRUCTIONS*****

All teams who have;

  • Entered at least 2 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, within a district are eligible to enter that District Championship.

All teams who have;

  • Entered at least 3 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, in any district or combination of districts, are eligible to enter any one (1) District Championship of their choosing.

All teams who have;

  • Have entered a total of at least 4 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season in a division or combination of divisions,

Or

  • Have entered all of the regular season tournaments in any FOM Team Series division during the 2020 season

 are eligible to any and/or all District Championships.

Entries will only be accepted from these teams.

Deadlines

Entry into any District Championship on or before September 1, 2020 is $200 per team.

Entry into any District Championship after September 1, 2020 is $225 per team.

Entry into “Bonus Bucks is an additional $25 per team.

If you wish to enter “Bonus Bucks”, you MUST send it with your entry fee. No Bonus Bucks entries will be accepted at the meeting.

Bonus Bucks entry fee is $25. 100% is paid back (1/2 each day) and it is optional.

To avoid a $25 late fee, you must mail your entry early enough that it will be received by September 1, 2020, or enter online via the PayPal link below by midnight, September 1, 2020. If you need assistance with paying online, contact your division director or you can mail your entry to the address below.

-After September 1, a $25 late fee will be charged -

If you wish to enter a District Championship after September 1, you must add a $25 late fee to your entry and get it to the National office by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event you are entering. You can submit entries in person at a prior event, via the PayPal at a link in the tournament details, or by mailing it to:

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford IN 47421

If you mail an entry, remember that it must be RECEIVED by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event you are entering and must include a $25 late fee.

No entries will be accepted after midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event.

Prior to September 1

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

2-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National September 1. ($225 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $200 if you are not)

After September 1

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

           1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

2-       Bring your entry to the staff at the weigh-in of a prior District Championship,

OR

3-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National Office by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event. ($250 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $225 if you are not)

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford, IN 47421

For questions concerning entry, call Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389.

 

Tournament Fees:
Entry Form / Rules
Select District Championship Location
Select District Championship Location:(Continued) 10-Wildcard
Angler Name 1 / Angler Name 2
Division Qualified Through:

 

Entries have been received from the following teams:    
           
Div Name   Name Type Entry
IL C Mark Rahn &  Jason Stomberg   Pd+BB
IA Thomas Reding &  Michael Obal   Pd+BB
IL C Donald Curless &  Dylan Curless   Pd+BB
IL C Brian Lopp &  Lauri Lopp Ml/Fml Pd+BB
IA Zachary Edwards &  Paul Edwards   Pd
IA Tracy Bohlke  &  Bradley Thieman   Pd+BB
IN S Tim Maupin &  Chris Burke   Pd+BB
IA Jerry Pape &  Mark Moorman   Pd+BB
IA Terry Svendsen &  Mark Tonjum   Pd+BB
IL C Paul Paskevicius &  Matteo Turano A/J Pd+BB
IA Chris Miller & Denman Bledsoe   Pd+BB
Stren

District 11 Championship on the Mississippi River - 10/10/20