Home Full Schedule Sponsors Shop Login


logo
    Recordcount: 0

Find Tournaments Near You:
Zip Code:
<
Details -

Details

Go Back

 

What a great final day to the District 5 Championship presented by Realtree Fishing!

Day 2 weather was almost a carbon copy of Day 1, Bluebird skys and almost non existant east wind. Saturdays can generally be tougher on Kerr Lake and this proved to be no different. Some teams were able to make the right adjustments as usual and brought some great bags to the scales!

The team of Jeff and Clay Ross who were in second on Day 1 brough in the heaviest bag of the weekend with 14.16lbs for a two day total of 25.92.lbe to claim the title of 2022 District 5 Champions, and earn a National Championship berth, Congratulations guys!!

Eric Rowe and Eddie Griggs, who had a great comeback bringing in the second heaviest bag of the weekend with 13.61 bringing their two day total to 23.13, good for second place and punching their ticket to nationals.

The team of Michael and Mark Heatwole who were our day 1 leaders slid a little but finished third with a two day total of 19.93lbs,earning them another trip to Nationals!

Rounding out our top 5 finishers for the weekend were, Billy Wright and Grant McPeters with 19.64lbs, and Chris Atkins and Stephen Costa with 18.62lbs. 

Our top qualifying BassCat team Was the team of Brad Webb and Jay Ferk, our top finishing Male/Female team was Mark and Elizabeth Blankenship, and the top Adult/Junior team went to Jimmy Pack and Tristan Thomas. They all earned a spot to the 2023 National Championship on Lake Hartwell this coming March! 

Congratulations to all the qualifiers from this weekend, we are so thankful you choose to fish with us! 

 

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank the Clarksville VA Chamber of Commerce and all of our National Sponsors Berkley, Basscat Boats, Abu Garcia, Mercury, Spiderwire Durabraid, Realtree Fishing, FireFly Marine, PowerPole, Th Marine, X2 Power, Frogg Toggs and Jacobs Glass

 



Hotel Information:

Quality inn on the lake - 101 Virginia Ave, Clarksville, VA 23927

•(434) 374-8106 

 

Clarion Pointe - 103 2nd St, Clarksville, VA 23927 

•(434) 485-0557 

10% discount for anglers at both locations. You must call and let them know you are with FOM when making reservation. 



Roster Information:


Entry is closed for this event.

 

Entries have been received from the following teams:    
           
Div Name   Name Type Entry
NC P  Marty Nester  &   Don Smith    Pd+BB
VA E Jay Perkins &  Rick Williams   Pd+BB
VA W Taft Durr &  Jon Simmons   Pd+BB
MD Sean Peddicord &  Lonell Merchant    Pd+BB
VA W Stephen Highfield &  Jeff Mills   Pd+BB
MD Paul Wiley &  Jon Crans   Pd+BB
VA W Anthony McCraw &  Penny McCraw Ml/Fml Pd+BB
VA E Walter Emerson &  Brody Webb   Pd+BB
VA W Edward Strealy &  Kyle Moore   Pd+BB
VA E Ray Scroggins &  Christopher Scroggins   Pd+BB
PA C Richard Nearhoof &  James Walters A/J Pd+BB
MD Mickey McCleary &  Butch Brooks    Pd+BB
VA E Bradley Whitfield &  Brian Lindamood   Pd+BB
VA W Russell Nixon &  Levi Marshall A/J Pd+BB
VA E Samuel Fisher &  Aaron Fisher   Pd
NC P Van Powell &  James Marshall   Pd+BB
VA W Michael Blankenship &  Kayla Blankenship Ml/Fml Pd+BB
VA E David Williams &  Darryl Williams    Pd
VA W Jimmy Pack &  Tristan Thomas A/J Pd+BB
VA W Rick Kinlaw &  Gary Flinchum   Pd+BB
VA W Steven Bishop &  Richard Alley   Pd+BB
VA W Christopher Atkins III &  Stephen Costa   Pd+BB
VA E  Eric Rowe  &   Eddie Griggs    Pd+BB
VA W Dustin Mullins &  Devin Terry    Pd
VA E Brad Webb &  Jay Ferk   Pd+BB
VA W Mark Blankenship &  Elizabeth Blankenship  Ml/Fml Pd+BB
VA E Thomas Harden &  Luis Ponce   Pd+BB
VA W Ray Wilson &  Josh Blankenship    Pd+BB
VA W Frankie Hartman &  Ronnie Anderson   Pd+BB
VA E Greg Soukup &  Darrell Hobson   Pd
VA E Wilson Bradley &  Robert Carter   Pd+BB
VA W Mike Smith &  Erin Smith   Pd+BB
VA E Michael Heatwole &  Mark Heatwole   Pd+BB
VA E Shannon Spradlin &  Cody Herndon   Pd
VA E Michael Williams &  Allison Williams Ml/Fml Pd
VA E James Griffin III &  Doug Wharton   Pd
VA E Edward Gantt &  Joey Branch   Pd+BB
VA W Harold Olsen  &  Jared Vandergriff    Pd+BB
NC P Jarrett Freeze &  Rodney Adams    Pd+BB
NC P Brad Peyton &  Charles (Chuck) Huffman    Pd
VA E Curtis Welton &  Rhonda Welton Ml/Fml Pd+BB
MD Elvin Martes &  William Gartner   Pd
VA E Carl Sadler &  Aaron Sadler   Pd
VA W Matthew King &  Donald King   Pd
VA E Brandon Hill &  Kevin King   Pd
VA W Nathan Alt &  Jeff Camp   Pd+BB
VA W Jeffrey Ross &  Clay Ross   Pd+BB
NC P Billy Wright &  Grant McPeters   Pd+BB
Stren

2022 District 5 Championship on Kerr-Day 2 - 09/17/22
RESULTS: | View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |


Ross & Ross Champions



Rowe & Griggs 2nd Place



Heatwole & Heatwole 3rd



Wright & McPeters 4th