Results
Go Back

 

~~Bryant and Channell win Douglas!
Story by Steve Jennings

Saturday morning the Fishers of Men gang awoke to clear skies and warm breeze blowing across Douglas Lake.  Ronny Jones gave a short devotional before blast- off and shortly there after that all 32 boats were on the way to their favorite fishing spot.
At the end of the day it was Tommy Bryant and Wes Channell that came back to the scales with the most weight.  This talent team came to the scales with five fish limit weighing in at 15.40.  They also had the big fish of the tournament a 5.03 lbs. largemouth bass.  Tommy stated that he wanted to give all the glory to God for this win.  This team used some of the knowledge that Tommy’s Dad had shared with him since he was a young boy fishing on Douglas Lake.  This team fished deeper water focusing on muddy points. They used several different baits to catch their winning back of fish.  Tommy and Wes are sponsored by Integrity Roofing and Exteriors.
Second place went to Ronny Jones and Bailey Fain who came back with 5 fish hitting the scales at 14.68 pounds.  Ronny reported fishing midway back in coves off the main lake.  This used a chatter bait and jig to catch their fish from bush and rocks.
Third place went to Rod Garrett and Paul Rogers.  This knowable team had a nice bag of bass weighing in at 14.16 pounds.  Paul reported fishing the mid part of the lake using a jig and tube in water three to twenty feet deep.
Fourth place went to the father and son team of Chris and Mason Sexton.  Mason is on of our youngest fishermen and he and his Dad are competitive on any lake they launch their boat.  This team came back with 13.84 pounds of bass.
Our next tournament will be held on June 6 with the tournament going out of Lakeside Resort on Watts Bar Lake.  Hopefully we will get to have a church service on Friday night but at the time it that is uncertain.  I will keep everyone posted as information becomes available.  We will have our fourth event on June 20th out of the TVA Canal Ramp in Lenoir City.  Kingston Pike Baptist Church will be the host church for the Friday Night Meeting if we get to have the meeting.
Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Power-Pole, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, T&H Marine, Gator Guards, FroggToggs, Sportsman’s Warehouse,  Jacobs Glass
East Tennessee Fishers of Men would like to thank it local sponsors that make everything possible this year Bill Freeman and Randy White with Ameriprise Financial, White Pine Marine, Dixie Custom Tackle.

 

 

Stren Douglas - 05/02/20

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 22660 Tommy Bryant
Wes Channel
5 5.03 15.4 0 15.4 200

2 23841 Ronny Jones
Bailey Fain
5 4.17 14.68 0 14.68 199

3 1117 Paul Rogers
Rod Garrett
5 4.32 14.16 0 14.16 198

4 18712 Chris Sexton
Mason Sexton
5 0 13.84 0 13.84 197

5 17891 Jeremiah Pruitt
Don Rose
5 0 13.52 0 13.52 196

6 24544 Eddie Ball
Kenny Holt
5 0 13.52 0 13.52 196

7 25546 Quinton Frankiewicz
Samuel Frankiewicz
5 0 13.16 0 13.16 195

8 22616 Eugene Randolph
George Galyon Jr.
5 0 13.06 0 13.06 194

9 25551 Travis Riddle
Eddie Riddle
5 0 12.55 0 12.55 193

10 25566 Carlus Bales
Dwight Bales
5 0 12.31 0 12.31 192

11 21525 Nathan Crisp
Jason Holder
5 0 11.96 0 11.96 191

12 19406 Bob Coughlin
Rob Coughlin
5 0 11.51 0 11.51 190

13 25564 Lance Mabry
Corey Vandergriff
5 0 11.46 0 11.46 189

14 25327 Terry Perdue
Christopher Willis
5 4.2 11.38 0 11.38 188

15 10287 Ken Sexton
J C Loveday
5 0 10.84 0 10.84 187

16 15906 Chester Wooton
Tim Vanover
5 0 10.68 0 10.68 186

17 1121 Michael Smith
Brian Jordan
5 0 9.97 0 9.97 185

18 25390 Cory Stuart
Jordan Weigle
5 0 9.58 0 9.58 184

19 25547 Matt Shuler
Ethan Shuler
5 0 9.51 0 9.51 183

20 15074 Benjamin Boggs
Bobby Boggs
5 0 9.18 0 9.18 182

21 18774 Caleb Baker
Robby Baker
5 0 9.1 0 9.1 181

22 23896 Robert Satterfield
Rebecca Satterfield
5 0 9.04 0 9.04 180

23 23852 Bobby Cardwell
Michael Cantrell
5 0 8.94 0 8.94 179

24 15003 Tim Leonard
Tom Leonard
5 0 8.68 0 8.68 178

25 12123 John Long
Karen Taylor
5 0 8.11 0 8.11 176

26 3869 Greg Cope
Donnie Wormsley
5 0 7.99 0 7.99 175

27 25326 JAMES CREECH
lisa creech
4 0 6.65 0 6.65 174

28 1100 Kenny Bishop
Ed Kyte
3 0 5.03 0 5.03 173

29 23858 Jason White
David Burgess
2 0 3.41 0 3.41 172

30 25565 Josh Baker
Max Baker
0 0 0 0 0 171

31 21523 George Headdon
Rick Ellis
0 0 0 0 0 171

32 8490 Randall White
Randall White II
0 0 0 0 0 171



Mason Sexton



Frankiewicz



1st place and lunker Bryant and Channell



Eugene and George