Results
Go Back

 

 

Lake Eucha July 18 tournament results:
 
The fishing was tuff on Eucha, to say the least!  It only took 3 keepers to win!  
 
The team of Steve Gloden (who snuck over from Texas) and his brother, Alan Gloden, pulled off the win with 3 fish weighing 5.21 pounds.  They also took home 1st. place Bonus Bucks money.  They caught their fish on "speed worms" and crankbaits.
 
Following close behind was the team of Robby Guinn and Mike Shambaugh with 2 fish at 5.07 pounds.  Crankbaits did the trick for them.  They also placed second in the Bonus Bucks pot and had the biggest Bass of the day at 3.47 pounds. 
 
Third went to Gilmark Labitad and Yao Xing with 2 fish that weighed 4.58 pounds, caught on Texas rigged worms.  They earned 3rd. place in the Bonus Bucks. 
 
The BIG story of the day was the junk fish pot, as you'll see in the attached photo.  Robby Guinn and Mike Shambaugh caught a Flathead that weighed 12.47 pounds, but that wasn't enough!  Gilmark and Yao also had a big Flathead and it weighed 14.01 pounds!  Don't you know that both teams got excited on their hook sets!  Don't believe we've ever had 2 fish that big at the same time.  Gilmark and Yao received $70.00 for their catch.
Our next, and final event, will be at Lake Eucha again on August 8th.  The points race for the Division Champs will be decided there.  Details will be posted on the website, sent out by email, and also sent via "Mailchimp.               
 
 
 
Stren Lake Eucha - 07/18/20

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 26214 Steven Gloden
Jason Ellis
3 2.23 5.21 0 5.21 200

2 25529 Robby Guinn
Mike Shambaugh
2 3.47 5.07 0 5.07 199

3 25524 Gilmark Labitad
Yao Xiong
2 3.08 4.58 0 4.58 198

4 24875 Chuck Smith
Donald Stricklin
1 2.24 2.24 0 2.24 197

5 23260 Chuck Bridgewater
Hayden Holleman
1 1.49 1.49 0 1.49 196

6 25525 Dan Gray
JOE MONTALBANO
0 0 0 0 0 195

7 25528 terry potter
Michael Vandyke
0 0 0 0 0 195



Gilmark with his "junk fish"