Results
Go Back

 

2020 Berkley Team Series District 7 Championship

Divisions: TX Central, TX DFW, TX East, TX North Central, TX North East

• SITE: Lake Conroe

• HOST: Visit Conroe

• DATES: October 16-17, 2020

The District 7 Championship on Lake Conroe kicked off with a great message from our Ministry Partner, Randy Howell.  Although the message was virtual, due to the concern for safety of our anglers, his words still rang true and were enjoyed by all.  Many thanks to Randy and his family for sharing his heart with our men and women!

Tournament morning we were greeted with rain, wind and a cool morning.  In the water were 55 teams competing to earn a place in the National Championship and all were anxious to find the elusive “Big Bite” that this lake can provide on any given day.  As the teams returned to the scales on day one there was an overall realization that the 16” length requirement was going to take its toll on the sacks hitting the scales.  The word was that there were lots of fish caught but mostly in 14” to 15” variety.  The teams that did catch a limit found themselves at the top of the leaderboard and we were treated to a couple of big fish to whet the appetite of all of the teams.  Jason Chance caught the big fish for day one with a toad that weighed 7.73.  The overall leader for the first day was the Texas East team of Jason Dew and Gary Baker with a sack weighing 18.11.

Day two saw our teams hitting the water with clear weather and cool air.  The weather cooperated with us and we spent the entire day without rain.  Unfortunately that also brought out the recreational boaters and our teams were subjected to some busy water which in turn affected the catch.   Once again, the teams that were able to land a full limit got to see themselves crawl straight up the leaderboard.  In the end it was the Texas NC team of Cameron Frowick and Kyle Brookshear hitting the scales for the two days with a catch of 33.44.  The second place Texas NC team of Jimmy Sheehy and Joshua Dickens had a two day total of 31.11.  Rounding out the top three teams was the Texas East team of Joshua Kieffer and Jared Pollard with a two day sack weight of 29.94.  Day two big fish was caught by Erik Olson a 7.89 fatty.

We want to thank our tournament host, Visit Conroe, for a successful event.  Our tournaments wouldn’t be possible without our national sponsors, BASSCAT, MERCURY, ABU GARCIA, BERKLEY, SHAKESPHERE, SPIDER WIRE, TH MARINE, POWER POLE, FROG TOGS, GATER GUARD, BASS BOAT TECH and AMPHIBIA.

A special thanks goes out to Texas East’s Jerry Wade for providing the external power at our host hotel for the whole week.

 

Stren District 7 Championship on Conroe-Day 2 - 10/17/20

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |
| View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 22458 Shane Gray
Dustin Gray
5 6.19 19.15 0 19.15 197

2 23663 Cameron Frowick
Kyle Brookshear
5 0 17.83 0 17.83 200

3 23586 Joshua Kieffer
Jared Pollard
5 0 16.36 0 16.36 198

4 26055 Michael Bates
Jeff Hoff
5 5.61 15.13 0 15.13 195

5 25288 Jimmy Sheehy
Joshua Dickens
5 0 13.84 0 13.84 199

6 15802 Terry Reed
Gwen Reed
5 0 13.65 0 13.65 185

7 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
5 0 11.99 0 11.99 196

8 25264 Jerry DuBose
Damon Borel
5 0 11.24 0 11.24 190

9 25113 Erik Olson
Kory Grelle
3 7.89 9.76 0 9.76 191

10 17165 Bobby Craig
Michael Craig
5 0 9.64 0 9.64 181

11 25159 Mark Everett
Luke Huffman
4 0 9.31 0 9.31 183

12 22401 Josh Urban
Todd King
3 0 8.41 0 8.41 184

13 664 Randy Parks
Steve Terry
2 5.91 8.32 0 8.32 194

14 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
3 0 8.31 0 8.31 180

15 25153 John Lumpkin
Murf King
3 0 8.09 0 8.09 188

16 25142 Eric Herzog
Jason Chance
2 5.67 7.8 0 7.8 193

17 25298 Frank Ellison
LaWanda Ellison
2 0 6.55 0 6.55 189

18 25137 Mark Halpain
Luke Halpain
1 4.28 4.28 0 4.28 171

19 23603 Brian Gambill
Charles Yowell
1 3.94 3.94 0 3.94 174

20 25770 Willie Eller
Nathan Eller
2 0 3.78 0 3.78 178

21 25302 Kevin Hukill
Debe Hukill
2 0 3.58 0 3.58 187

22 25056 Eddie Carter
Melissa Carter
3 0 3.47 0 3.47 179

23 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
1 3.25 3.25 0 3.25 175

24 364 Dawson Schnautz
Larry Dickinson
1 3.07 3.07 0 3.07 173

25 25677 David Pace
Tracy Pace
1 2.88 2.88 0 2.88 170

26 25037 Russell Truitt
Larry Crane
1 2.54 2.54 0 2.54 177

27 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
1 2.53 2.53 0 2.53 158

28 25285 Cary Walker
Wayne Triana Jr
1 2.4 2.4 0 2.4 166

29 25031 Ron Chance
Daryl Branham
1 1.77 1.77 0 1.77 156

30 25139 Drew Kirk
Aaron McGuire
1 0.88 0.88 0 0.88 172

31 25116 Michael Kersey
Patrick Zangarine II
0 0 0 0 0 182

32 25036 Gerald Rabroker
Jarrett Rabroker
0 0 0 0 0 155

33 25413 Chester Jenke
Tyler Jenke
0 0 0 0 0 157

34 25114 Marlon Powell
Carlton Bryant
0 0 0 0 0 155

35 25092 Tom Ward
Jim Crawford
0 0 0 0 0 167

36 25112 Bill Shelnutt
David Titus
0 0 0 0 0 155

37 23670 Brad Johnson
Chris Breedlove
0 0 0 0 0 186

38 25118 Gary Johnson
Tina Johnson
0 0 0 0 0 169

39 22398 Rusty West
Levi West
0 0 0 0 0 155

40 23581 James Farrell
Mike Gaines
0 0 0 0 0 159

41 6199 Tommie Payne
Warren Mayfield
0 0 0 0 0 160

42 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
0 0 0 0 0 155

43 25132 Paul Hopkins
Eddie Richards
0 0 0 0 0 155

44 22372 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
0 0 0 0 0 163

45 25292 Andrew Whistler
Zachary Sheehy
0 0 0 0 0 155

46 25282 Gary Babb
Jackson Babb
0 0 0 0 0 155

47 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
0 0 0 0 0 161

48 21003 Kenneth McMellon
Nic Grey
0 0 0 0 0 165

49 345 Gary Baker
Jason Dew
0 0 0 0 0 192

50 25284 Bill Babb
Logan Heidt
0 0 0 0 0 162

51 26343 Malcolm Smith
Jeremy Norris
0 0 0 0 0 168

52 25656 Tom Lynch
Randall Cross
0 0 0 0 0 164

53 22376 Mark Boyett
Lester Springer
0 0 0 0 0 176

54 23093 Robert Richey
Samuel Richey
0 0 0 0 0 155

55 10357 Robert Templin
Robert Graham
0 0 0 0 0 155



District & Champions- Cameron Frowick and Kyle Brookshear



District 7 Big Bass day one Jason Chance 7.73



District 7 Big Bass day two- Erik Olson 7.89