Results
Go Back

 

Meunier and Heckel take 2020 Berkley Team Series District 9 Championship!

Kevin Meunier and Ken Heckel claimed the title of District 9 Champions on Douglas Lake today with a 2 day total of 23.70 lbs. Kevin reported that they did most of their damage with a topwater bait. Not only did they take home nearly $4000 they punched their ticket to the prestigious FOM National Championship next spring on Lake Guntersville!

Finishing 2nd was Day 1 leaders Eugene Randolph and George Galyon Jr who rode their Day 1 biggest bag of the tournament ging them a 2 day total of 23.17 lbs and earned them almost $2000.

Coming in 3rd was the team of Larry & Phillip Harris with a 2 day total of 23.15 lbs earing them $1096

4th place went to Brandon and Brian Hollaway with 22.82 lbs including the Day 2 Big Fish a 4.92 lb beauty.

Rounding out the top 5 was the team of Michael Smith and Brian Jordan with 22.75 lbs .

The top 11 teams earned berths in the National Championship.

The highest finishing Adult/Junior team of Chris and Mason Sexton claimed 10th place and earned a berth in the National Championship.

The highest finishing Male/Female team of Tony and Penny McCraw puched their ticket to Guntersville.

The highest finishing Basscat team of Ben & Lacy Kabel also claimed a berth in the National Championship.

Because Points Champs Ronny Jones and Bailey Fain and the Sexton's were inside the cut line the 12th place team of Chappell and Joshnson and13th place Team of the Leanord's aslo earned berths in the National Championship.

Special thanks to our event host The Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce our host for this event.

Also a Big shout out to Masterbuilt who provided a really nice smoker to be given away at this event!

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare,   Power-Pole, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear,  T&H Marine, Gator Guards, FroggToggs, 

Stren District 9 Championship on Douglas-Day 2 - 09/19/20

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |
| View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 18774 Caleb Baker
Robby Baker
5 4.25 15.11 0 15.11 192

2 26260 Brandon Hollaway
Brian Hollaway
5 4.92 14.03 0 14.03 197

3 22808 Chris Ring
Josh Clark
5 0 13.07 0 13.07 194

4 23841 Ronny Jones
Bailey Fain
5 3.06 11.71 0 11.71 195

5 25955 Kevin Meunier
Ken Heckel
5 0 10.66 0 10.66 200

6 24999 Rick Chappell
Dustin Johnson
5 0 10.51 0 10.51 189

7 18712 Chris Sexton
Mason Sexton
5 0 10.12 0 10.12 191

8 23918 William Solomen
Daniel Taylor
5 0 10.09 0 10.09 185

9 15003 Tim Leonard
Tom Leonard
5 0 9.97 0 9.97 188

10 24277 Bob Floro
Tim Underwood
5 0 9.78 0.25 9.53 183

11 15906 Chester Wooton
Tim Vanover
4 0 9.52 0 9.52 182

12 2390 Larry Harris
Phillip Harris
5 0 9.45 0 9.45 198

13 25924 Jack Jones
Cory Jones
4 0 9.05 0 9.05 193

14 24500 Raymie Long
Katherine Long
5 0 8.34 0 8.34 175

15 1117 Paul Rogers
Rod Garrett
4 0 8.3 0 8.3 171

16 17636 Anthony McCraw
Penny McCraw
5 0 8.16 0 8.16 187

17 21290 Ben Kabel
Lacy Kabel
5 0 7.94 0 7.94 179

18 25267 Buddy Whitley
Dennis Gaddy
5 0 7.88 0 7.88 165

19 1121 Michael Smith
Brian Jordan
4 0 7.85 0 7.85 196

20 25929 Lukas Owens
John Devere
4 0 7.63 0 7.63 177

21 22616 Eugene Randolph
George Galyon Jr.
3 0 7.58 0 7.58 199

22 12123 John Long
Karen Taylor
5 0 7.32 0 7.32 169

23 26324 Brian Bohanon
Judson Hobbs
5 0 7.29 0 7.29 168

24 23283 Andy Spencer
Trey Rigsby
4 0 7.16 0 7.16 176

25 1393 Jared Elmore
Ricky Elmore
5 0 7.15 0 7.15 159

26 25925 James Napier
Nick Couch
5 0 7.05 0 7.05 167

27 26004 Jarrod Hembree
Colton Hembree
5 0 6.85 0 6.85 186

28 21299 Keith Southerland
Joshua Southerland
5 0 6.31 0 6.31 181

29 25922 Scott Murray
SHANE THOMPSON
4 0 5.88 0 5.88 166

30 25546 Quinton Frankiewicz
Samuel Frankiewicz
2 0 5.71 0 5.71 173

31 23896 Robert Satterfield
Rebecca Satterfield
4 0 5.3 0 5.3 178

32 23858 Jason White
David Burgess
3 0 5.18 0 5.18 163

33 18234 David Rogers
Lori Rogers
2 0 5.07 0 5.07 172

34 23010 Rick Carpenter
Derek Carpenter
3 0 4.88 0 4.88 164

35 25757 Anthony Dillon
Jonathan Bailey
5 0 4.87 0 4.87 190

36 21525 Nathan Crisp
Jason Holder
2 3.22 4.74 0.25 4.49 184

37 10287 Ken Sexton
J C Loveday
3 0 4.46 0 4.46 152

38 25551 Travis Riddle
Eddie Riddle
2 0 4.09 0 4.09 174

39 26032 Wade Jenkins
jessica klug
2 0 3.58 0 3.58 180

40 25935 Kenny Patten
Eric Raney
3 0 3.22 0 3.22 162

41 18272 Larry Baldock
Jordan Baldock
2 0 2.61 0 2.61 170

42 25619 Thad Smith
Ron Watts
1 1.38 1.38 0 1.38 153

43 26264 Rob Coughlin
Matt Coughlin
0 0 0 0 0 158

44 23852 Bobby Cardwell
Michael Cantrell
0 0 0 0 0 157

45 22894 Troy Zaerr
Robert Senger
0 0 0 0 0 156

46 25667 Harry Smith
Terry Hayden
0 0 0 0 0 155

47 25923 James Key
Charles Anders
0 0 0 0 0 154

48 24088 T.J. Wilcher
Michael Carrier
0 0 0 0 0 161

49 1100 Kenny Bishop
Ed Kyte
0 0 0 0 0 160

50 25564 Lance Mabry
Corey Vandergriff
0 0 0 0 0 151

51 15074 Benjamin Boggs
Bobby Boggs
0 0 0 0 0 150

52 21829 Calvin Murphy
Steve Terry
0 0 0 0 0 149

53 25932 Mike Devere
Jennifer Devere
0 0 0 0 0 148

54 3869 Greg Cope
Donnie Wormsley
0 0 0 0 0 147

55 18959 Bobby Robinson
Kyle Smith
0 0 0 0 0 146

56 21288 Jared Carpenter
Brian Ross
0 0 0 0 0 145

57 24576 Edwin Jarriel
David Lowe
0 0 0 0 0 144

58 13124 Tom Goins
Thomas TJ Goins
0 0 0 0 0 144

59 0
0 0 0 0 0 0



District 9 Champs Meunier & Heckel