$(this).next("span").text(" "+ordinal+"!"); } }); -->
Results
Go Back

 

Douglas was tough.

Story by Steve Jennings

 

Friday meeting was held at Leadvale Baptist Church where we were feed a great meal and after supper, we were feed spirit wise.  Brandon Cate delivered a message and a challenge for all men to take a stand and be the spiritual leader of the family.  It was an inspiring message and we had two men rededicate their lives to the Lord.

 

Saturday morning the Fishers of Men gang awoke to partly cloudy skies and warm breeze blowing across the lake.  With the Great  Smokey Mountains as the backdrop the Lord had provided an awesome day for all the fishermen to enjoy a day on the lake.

 First place Ameriprise Award went to the team of Jonathan and Russel Thompson who travel over seven hours to fish the East Tennessee Division.    This team reported coughing over 40 fish with 25 of them being keepers.  They had 14.45 pounds of bass. They were using a senko and Bama Rig on rock bluffs in 2 to 20 feet of water.   This team also had the lunker of the tournament which was a 3.99 lbs. Smallmouth bass.  They are sponsored by7 Rivers Marine in Coolville Ohio.

Second place went to the Michael Smith who went solo on the event due Brian Jordan go to watch his daughter graduate college.   Michael reported running his Mercury powered boat to the mid-section of the lake to return with 12.37 pounds of bass.  Michael report catching all his fish on a jerk-bait in the back of pockets.  After winning the first tournament and a second-place finish on Douglas they are still leading the point race. This team is sponsored by Mercury,  Dixie Custom Baits, Tote Rite and White Pine Marine.

 

Third place went to the Ed Kyte and Kenny Bishop.  These seasoned fishermen ran the Mercury powered boat to the mid-section of the lake to return with a nice bag of fish weighing in at 11.76 pounds.  Kenny reported as normal they used a Hot Lips crankbait and Carolina Rig to catch their fish.

 

Fourth place went to the team of Cory Stuart and Rob Records.  This newly formed team reported running down the lake to catch their fish on a jig and Carolina rig.  They focused on secondary point with rocks.

Fifth place went to the team of Brian Scates and Stanley McLemore.  This team ran upriver to catch their fish on a Carolina rig and jig fishing shallow water.  They returned with 11.27 pounds of bass.

Fishers of Men would like to thank all our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare,  Power-Pole,  BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, T&H Marine, Gator Guards, Frogg Toggs,  Jacobs Glass


East Tennessee Fishers of Men would like to thank it local sponsors that make everything possible this year Bill Freeman and Randy White with Ameriprise Financial, White Pine Marine, Dixie Custom Tackle.

 

Stren Douglas - 05/01/21

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2021 | 2020 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 27368 Russell Thompson
Jonathan Thompson
5 3.99 14.45 0 14.45 200

2 1121 Michael Smith
Brian Jordan
5 3.25 12.37 0 12.37 199

3 1100 Kenny Bishop
Ed Kyte
5 3.88 11.76 0 11.76 198

4 27350 Robert Records
Cory Stuart
5 3.38 11.67 0 11.67 197

5 26810 William McLemore
Brian Scates
5 0 11.27 0 11.27 196

6 23841 Ronny Jones
Bailey Fain
5 0 11.16 0 11.16 195

7 25546 Quinton Frankiewicz
Samuel Frankiewicz
5 0 10.81 0 10.81 194

8 23896 Robert Satterfield
Rebecca Satterfield
5 0 10.15 0 10.15 193

9 19406 Bob Coughlin
Rob Coughlin
5 0 9.68 0 9.68 192

10 15074 Benjamin Boggs
Bobby Boggs
5 0 9.6 0 9.6 191

11 26835 Brian Everett
Steve Daugherty
5 0 9.84 0.25 9.59 190

12 26836 HAYDEN EVERETT
Zack Daugherty
5 0 9.21 0 9.21 189

13 26816 Don Raley
Rick Russell
5 3.06 9.01 0 9.01 188

14 3869 Greg Cope
Donnie Wormsley
5 0 8.99 0 8.99 187

15 21523 George Headdon
Rick Ellis
5 0 8.85 0 8.85 186

16 8490 Randall White
Randall White II
5 0 8.7 0 8.7 185

17 22616 Eugene Randolph
George Galyon Jr.
5 0 8.61 0 8.61 184

18 15906 Chester Wooton
Timothy Vanover
4 0 8.5 0.25 8.25 183

19 12123 John Long
Karen Taylor
5 7.94 7.94 0 7.94 182

20 15003 Tim Leonard
Tom Leonard
5 3.14 7.71 0 7.71 181

21 23858 Jason White
David Burgess
5 0 7.63 0.25 7.38 180

22 1117 Paul Rogers
Rod Garrett
5 0 6.84 0 6.84 179

23 27349 Justin Trivette
Caitlyn Trivette
2 3.51 5.21 0 5.21 178

24 21829 Calvin Murphy
Steve Terry
3 0 4.64 0 4.64 177

25 10287 Ken Sexton
J C Loveday
0 0 0 0 0 176

26 27389 Jessie Hall
Nathan Crisp
0 0 0 0 0 176



Thompsons with 1st place and lunker.



Michael Smith with 2nd place



Ed Ktye with 3rd place.



Stuart with 4th place.



Satterfield with some nice fish!



Caitlyn Trivet with first bass ever!!



Whites with some nice fish



Jones brothers