Home Full Schedule Sponsors Shop Login


logo
    Recordcount: 14

Find Tournaments Near You:
Zip Code:
<
Results
Go Back

 

Fishers of Men Texas East

Stop #4

April 2, 2022

Pre-tournament meeting- FBC Broaddus April 1, 2022

 

 

Texas East's fourth stop of the season brought us back to Sam Rayburn and to our lake church home, FBC Broaddus. Once again we were blown away with great food, fun and fellowship as the brothers and sisters joined together for the meal of pulled pork BBQ , special baked beans and potato salad.  Topped it off with brownies and sweet tea so we had everyone buzzing for the message!

Pastor Larry Daigle, Mims Baptist Church Conroe, shared his heart and laid down a challenge to our folks.  The spirit moved as we had multiple rededications and many prayer requests for the hurting and in need of our fellowship.  

Saturday morning found us on the ramp checking boats at 5:00am as were blessed by a little rain (wouldn't have been a Texas East 2022 tournament without it!) however the skies cleared before blastoff and only got better as the day went on.  As the teams came across the scales the team of Robert and Matt Moore took first place honors with a sack that weighed 22.29.   Second place went to the long time FOM members John and Liz Lewis who also took the Big Fish honors, their bag weighed 16.61 and their kicker fish tipped the scales at 7.26.  Third place was the team of Rash and Wilkerson with a stringer of 16.41.

What a blessing to spend the weekend with our fishing family!  Special thanks to our Texas East Staff, Coy and Cindy Jennings, Leonard and Cheryl Claridy, Troy Rieder, Bill Blanton, Rick and Cindy Carr,  Pastor Wayne Barth and of course, Debra Polk who holds it all together.

Fishers of Men would like to thank all our National Sponsors, listed alphabetically; Abu Garcia, BassCat Boats, Berkley, FireFly Marine, Frogg Toggs, Jacobs Glass, Mercury, Power-Pole, Realtree Fishing, Spiderwire DuraBraid, T&H Marine, and X2 Power.

 

Thanks to all of our local sponsors,  Ross Motor Sports, Menade Inc. Construction, Skero Furniture, Beacon Wealth Management, Droptine Timber and Land, New Tech Global Staffing, BIG HELP Desk, Terrill Petroleum,  Workrise, Anderson’s A/C &Heating LLC,  Tim Browder Family, George Anderson Family,  Trey Kistler Family, Ralph Logan Family, Dan Hilton Family,  Rusty West Family, Coy Jennings Family, Cajun Lures, Chick-Fil-A of Humble Texas,  FBC Hemphill, FBC Broaddus, Hillister Assembly of God

 

Stren April Tournament - 04/02/22

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2023 | 2022 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 10162 Robert Moore
Matthew Moore
5 6.21 22.29 0 22.29 200

2 394 John Lewis Sr
Liz Lewis
5 7.26 16.61 0 16.61 199

3 28361 Thomas Rash
Cody Wilkerson
5 4.66 16.41 0 16.41 198

4 23589 Stephen Ashworth
Tex Rieder
5 4.37 15.41 0 15.41 197

5 26470 Dawson Schnautz
John Jay
5 0 14.94 0 14.94 196

6 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
5 0 14.9 0 14.9 195

7 25131 David Price
Ronald Roberts
5 5.5 14.54 0 14.54 194

8 28836 Brett Jolly
Cade Nettles
5 0 13.97 0 13.97 193

9 28187 Eric Herzog
Karl Carpenter
5 4.51 13.61 0 13.61 192

10 26475 Chaz Quinn
Matthew McAdams
5 4.48 13.52 0 13.52 191

11 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
5 4.37 13.25 0 13.25 190

12 28208 Frank Weaver
Aaron McGuire
5 0 13.05 0 13.05 189

13 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 0 12.98 0 12.98 188

14 3551 Tommie Payne
Warren Mayfield
5 0 12.64 0 12.64 187

15 28627 Craig Gary
Tatum Gary
5 0 12.59 0 12.59 186

16 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
5 5.08 12.56 0 12.56 185

17 26483 Robert Seals
Corbin Seals
5 0 12.54 0 12.54 184

18 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
5 3.87 12.06 0 12.06 183

19 6192 Rusty West
Levi West
5 0 11.86 0 11.86 132

20 22755 Jason Dew
Gary Baker
5 0 11.62 0 11.62 181

21 27941 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Swoda
5 0 11.42 0 11.42 180

22 28394 Michael Cater
Mitchell Johnson
5 0 11.17 0.25 10.92 179

23 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
5 0 10.64 0 10.64 178

24 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
5 0 10.62 0 10.62 177

25 28206 Theodore Thibodeaux
Jessica Thibodeaux
5 0 10.4 0 10.4 176

26 28835 Mark Halpain
Seth Chataignier
5 0 10.4 0 10.4 176

27 28203 Rick Goodman
Jimmy Gore
5 0 10.14 0 10.14 124

28 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
5 0 10.12 0 10.12 173

29 28381 Eddie Carter
Tim Atkerson
5 0 9.93 0 9.93 172

30 26732 Gary Medley
Alan Medley
4 0 8.54 0 8.54 171

31 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
4 0 6.88 0.25 6.63 170

32 23581 James Farrell
Mike Gaines
3 0 4.57 0 4.57 169

33 28396 Christoper Waller
Dewayne Whitmire
2 0 4.28 0 4.28 168

34 28397 Michael Orgeron
Noah Orgeron
1 3.79 3.79 0 3.79 167

35 28395 Bruce Whitmire
Jordan Sansom
2 0 2.99 0 2.99 166

36 18351 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
0 0 0 0 0 165

37 28200 Tony Owen
James Harper
0 0 0 0 0 115



Fourth tournament winners, Robert and Matt Moore



Fourth tournament and Big Bass winners John and Liz Lewis



Fourth tournament 3rd place winners Rash and Wilkerson