$(this).next("span").text(" "+ordinal+"!"); } }); -->
Results
Go Back

 

Tournament date- April 30-2022

Launch site- Fin and Feather Resort

Texas East's final regular seaon event found us back on the waters of Toledo Bend.  The weekend tarted of with a fantastic pre-tournament banquet at FBC Hemphill.  The folks at Skero Furniture once again blessed us with great food, Fajitas, beans and Mexican rice and everyone ate their fill.  Pastor Eddie Sunday blessed us all with an unbelievable testimony of God's great healing power.  The spirit moved many to share their hearts with multiple prayer requests for our staff to pray over, manyof the requests were pleas to the Lord for healing for family members.  Many thanks to our wonderful hosts at FBC Hemphill whose staff always goes over the top to see to it our meetings go off without a hitch.

 

Saturday morning found us on the ramp at 4:30am preparing for boat checks and delivery of breakfast to our brothers and sisters.  The blast off was as smooth as could be asked for and the weather was spectacular!  

Weigh in had most of the teams weighing fish however Toledo was a bit stingy with weights this event.  The team of Waldrep and Sowell took first place honors with a sack that tipped the scales at 16.71.  Second place was claimed by the divisions comedians, Bill Lambert and John Robinson, with a stringer that weighed 15.50.  Rounding out the top three was our 2022 Division Champions, father son team, Robert and Matt Moore, with a bag that hit the scales at 15.49.

As mentioned, Robert and Matt Moore were the Texas East Division Champions in an extremely close points race.  The teams of Larry Nassar/ Lynn Thibodeaux, Billy Waldrep/ Justin Sowell and Jason Dew/Gary Baker were all in the last minute battle to take the championship.   Congratulations to Robert and Matt on their win and many thanks to all that came out to support our ministry.

Fishers of Men would like to thank all our National Sponsors, listed alphabetically; Abu Garcia, BassCat Boats, Berkley, FireFly Marine, Frogg Toggs, Jacobs Glass, Mercury, Power-Pole, Realtree Fishing, Spiderwire DuraBraid, T&H Marine, and X2 Power.

 

Thanks to all of our local sponsors,  Ross Motor Sports, Menade Inc. Construction, Skero Furniture, Beacon Wealth Management, Droptine Timber and Land, New Tech Global Staffing, BIG HELP Desk, Terrill Petroleum,  Workrise, Anderson’s A/C &Heating LLC,  Tim Browder Family, George Anderson Family,  Trey Kistler Family, Ralph Logan Family, Dan Hilton Family,  Rusty West Family, Coy Jennings Family, Cajun Lures, Chick-Fil-A of Humble Texas,  FBC Hemphill, FBC Broaddus, Hillister Assembly of God

 

Stren Final Tournament 2022 - 04/30/22

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2022 | 2021 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
5 6.98 16.71 0 16.71 200

2 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
5 0 15.5 0 15.5 199

3 10162 Robert Moore
Matthew Moore
5 4.3 15.74 0.25 15.49 198

4 28206 Theodore Thibodeaux
Jessica Thibodeaux
5 4.21 15.14 0 15.14 197

5 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 0 14.83 0 14.83 196

6 22755 Jason Dew
Gary Baker
5 5.97 14.47 0 14.47 195

7 29075 Lee Clack
5 4.18 13.91 0 13.91 194

8 26470 Dawson Schnautz
John Jay
5 0 14.08 0.5 13.58 193

9 28627 Craig Gary
Tatum Gary
5 0 12.66 0 12.66 192

10 394 John Lewis Sr
Liz Lewis
5 0 12.43 0 12.43 191

11 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
5 0 12.36 0 12.36 190

12 26475 Chaz Quinn
Matthew McAdams
5 0 12.33 0 12.33 189

13 28187 Eric Herzog
Carl Carpenter
5 0 12.24 0 12.24 188

14 29077 Justin Glover
Lance Sepulvado
5 0 12.18 0 12.18 187

15 28835 Mark Halpain
Seth Chataignier
5 0 11.32 0 11.32 186

16 25131 David Price
Ronald Roberts
5 3.75 10.92 0 10.92 185

17 28397 Michael Orgeron
Noah Orgeron
3 3.78 10.83 0 10.83 184

18 29067 Phillip Lee
Randal Morton
5 0 10.51 0 10.51 183

19 28396 Christoper Waller
Dewayne Whitmire
5 0 10.49 0 10.49 182

20 28199 Warren Whitaker II
Paisley Whitaker
5 0 9.38 0 9.38 181

21 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
5 0 9.07 0 9.07 180

22 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
5 0 9.03 0 9.03 179

23 23589 Steve Ashworth
Tex Rieder
5 0 8.84 0 8.84 178

24 18351 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
4 1.26 8.69 0 8.69 177

25 28361 Thomas Rash
Cody Wilkerson
3 4.39 8.25 0 8.25 176

26 28208 Frank Weaver
Aaron McGuire
5 0 6.61 0 6.61 175

27 27941 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Swoda
3 0 6.43 0 6.43 174

28 29074 Garry Courtney
Dakota Courtney
3 0 6.31 0 6.31 173

29 28398 Randy Callahan
Trey Johnson
2 0 4.44 0 4.44 172

30 29076 Earl Rains II
Earl Rains III
2 0 3.41 0 3.41 171

31 28395 Bruce Whitmire
Jordan Sansom
2 0 3.35 0 3.35 170

32 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
1 2.16 2.16 0 2.16 169

33 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
1 2.16 2.16 0 2.16 169

34 26483 Robert Seals
Corbin Seals
0 0 0 0 0 168

35 26791 Chet Slaydon
Johnny Franks
0 0 0 0 0 168

36 28200 Tony Owen
James Harper
0 0 0 0 0 118

37 3551 Tommie Payne
Warren Mayfield
0 0 0 0 0 118

38 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
0 0 0 0 0 118



First Place- Waldrep and Sowell



Second Place- Lambert and Robinson



Third Place- Moore and Moore



2022 Texas East Division Champions- Moore and Moore