$(this).next("span").text(" "+ordinal+"!"); } }); -->
Results
Go Back

 

Father and son team of Mason and Chris Sexton at Douglas!

Story by Steve Jennings

Photos by J C Loveday.

Friday Night Meeting was at Leadvale Baptist Church.  As always there was great food, great singing, and good Godly preaching.  We had one young man rededicate his life to the Lord!!

Saturday morning the Fishers of Men gang awoke to a beautiful warm morning with the Great Smoky Mountain in the background  made for heavenly sunrise.

 First place Ameriprise Award went to the father and son  team of Chris and Mason Sexton.  This talented team came to the scales with five bass weighing in at 12.64 pounds.  The younger Sexton, first name Mason reported catching all their keeps.  Mason reported flipping a Berkley Pit Boss in five feet or less of water.  Great job guys.

Second place went to the newly formed team of Trinity Caewood and White Pine Pro Cole Rankin.  This knowledgeable team came to the scale with 4 smallmouth and 1 largemouth that hit the scales at 12.26 pounds.  Cole reported using a swimbait and Carolina rig to catch over 3 limits of fish during the day.

Third place went Michael Smith and Brian Jordan who came to the scales with 5 fish limit weighing in at 12.03 pounds.  These White Pine Marine Pro Team reported running their Mercury powered boat all over beautiful Douglas Lake to catch their fish around rock and any wood that was in the water.  This team also had the lunker of the tournament a 3.76-pound bass.  .  This team is sponsored by Mercury,  Dixie Custom Baits, Tote Rite and White Pine Marine.

Fourth place went John Long and Karen Taylor who came to the scales with a 5 fish limit weighing in at 11.37 pounds.  This team that travels from North Carolina to fish with us.  John reported running to the lower end of the lake to catch their bass on topwater baits  and a shaky head worm.  John reported that they caught fish from water as shallow as 1 foot down to 16 feet deep.

Fifth place went to the team of Rod Garrett and Paul Rogers who weighed in a 5 fish limit weighting in at 11.33 pounds.

Sixth place went to the team of Ronny Jones and Bailey Fain who had 11.18 pounds with the one place out of the money they receive the White Pine Marine Lucky Dawg award which means that White Pine Marine will pay their entry to the next tournament.


East Tennessee Fishers of Men would like to thank it local sponsors that make everything possible this year Bill Freeman and Randy White with Ameriprise Financial, White Pine Marine, Dixie Custom Tackle.

Fishers of Men would also like to thank all our National Sponsors: BassCat Boats, Mercury, Realtree Fishing, Power-Pole, X2 Power, Shakespeare, Spiderwire, Abu Garcia, Berkley, T&H Marine, Frogg Toggs, Jacobs Glass.

Stren Douglas - 04/30/22

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2022 | 2021 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 18712 Chris Sexton
Mason Sexton
5 3.38 12.64 0 12.64 150

2 29085 Trinity Cawood
Cole Rankin
5 3.28 12.26 0 12.26 199

3 1121 Michael Smith
Brian Jordan
5 3.76 12.03 0 12.03 198

4 12123 John Long
Karen Taylor
5 3.49 11.37 0 11.37 197

5 1117 Paul Rogers
Rod Garrett
5 3.58 11.33 0 11.33 196

6 23841 Ronny Jones
Bailey Fain
5 0 11.18 0 11.18 195

7 28406 George Headden
Joshua Banken
5 0 10.67 0 10.67 194

8 28474 Thomas Underwood
Garry Ashley
5 0 10.59 0 10.59 193

9 26810 William McLemore
Brian Scates
5 0 10.55 0 10.55 192

10 15074 Benjamin Boggs
Bobby Boggs
5 0 10.18 0 10.18 191

11 10287 Ken Sexton
J C Loveday
5 0 10.13 0 10.13 190

12 29086 Chester Wooton
Wade Jenkins
5 0 10.11 0 10.11 139

13 18774 Caleb Baker
Robby Baker
5 0 9.77 0 9.77 188

14 19406 Bob Coughlin
Rob Coughlin
5 0 9.64 0 9.64 187

15 29087 Dustin Bailey
Brandon Flatford
5 0 9.46 0 9.46 136

16 15003 Tim Leonard
Tom Leonard
5 0 8.47 0 8.47 185

17 28473 Mike Kinser
Tyler Kinser
5 0 8.33 0 8.33 184

18 28476 Quinton Frankiewicz
Austin Gunter
4 0 8.23 0 8.23 183

19 21829 Calvin Murphy
Steve Terry
5 0 7.22 0 7.22 182

20 23858 Jason White
David Burgess
5 0 7.08 0 7.08 181

21 28475 Kenny Bishop
Gavin Harmon
2 0 3.45 0 3.45 130

22 27350 Robert Records
Cory Stuart
2 0 3.15 0 3.15 179

23 8490 Randall White
Randall White II
2 0 2.57 0 2.57 178

24 28405 Jim Hayes
Todd Lockett
0 0 0 0 0 177

25 29084 Woody Compton
Lucas Compton
0 0 0 0 0 177



2nd place



Sextons with First Place



Jordan and Smith with 3rd place



Lucas Compton our youngest fisherman