Home Full Schedule Sponsors Shop Login


logo
    Recordcount: 17

Find Tournaments Near You:
Zip Code:
<
Results
Go Back

 

What a great final day to the District 5 Championship presented by Realtree Fishing!

Day 2 weather was almost a carbon copy of Day 1, Bluebird skys and almost non existant east wind. Saturdays can generally be tougher on Kerr Lake and this proved to be no different. Some teams were able to make the right adjustments as usual and brought some great bags to the scales!

The team of Jeff and Clay Ross who were in second on Day 1 brough in the heaviest bag of the weekend with 14.16lbs for a two day total of 25.92.lbe to claim the title of 2022 District 5 Champions, and earn a National Championship berth, Congratulations guys!!

Eric Rowe and Eddie Griggs, who had a great comeback bringing in the second heaviest bag of the weekend with 13.61 bringing their two day total to 23.13, good for second place and punching their ticket to nationals.

The team of Michael and Mark Heatwole who were our day 1 leaders slid a little but finished third with a two day total of 19.93lbs,earning them another trip to Nationals!

Rounding out our top 5 finishers for the weekend were, Billy Wright and Grant McPeters with 19.64lbs, and Chris Atkins and Stephen Costa with 18.62lbs. 

Our top qualifying BassCat team Was the team of Brad Webb and Jay Ferk, our top finishing Male/Female team was Mark and Elizabeth Blankenship, and the top Adult/Junior team went to Jimmy Pack and Tristan Thomas. They all earned a spot to the 2023 National Championship on Lake Hartwell this coming March! 

Congratulations to all the qualifiers from this weekend, we are so thankful you choose to fish with us! 

 

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank the Clarksville VA Chamber of Commerce and all of our National Sponsors Berkley, Basscat Boats, Abu Garcia, Mercury, Spiderwire Durabraid, Realtree Fishing, FireFly Marine, PowerPole, Th Marine, X2 Power, Frogg Toggs and Jacobs Glass

 

Stren 2022 District 5 Championship on Kerr-Day 2 - 09/17/22

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2022 | 2021 |
| View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 16170 Jeffrey Ross
Clay Ross
5 3.18 14.16 0 14.16 200

2 23211 Eric Rowe
Eddie Griggs
5 4.26 13.61 0 13.61 199

3 27201 Michael Williams
Allison Williams
5 4.12 10.55 0 10.55 193

4 29469 Frankie Hartman
Ronnie Anderson
5 0 9.98 0 9.98 188

5 16134 Brad Webb
Jay Ferk
5 0 9.27 0 9.27 182

6 28509 Thomas Harden
Luis Ponce
5 0 9.08 0 9.08 195

7 26096 Edward Gantt
Joey Branch
5 0 8.83 0 8.83 194

8 8549 Anthony McCraw
Penny McCraw
3 4.11 8.75 0 8.75 184

9 10549 Nathan Alt
Jeff Camp
5 0 9.47 0.75 8.72 190

10 15110 Billy Wright
Grant McPeters
5 0 8.57 0 8.57 197

11 22595 Mark Blankenship
Elizabeth Blankenship
5 0 8.31 0 8.31 186

12 28683 Van Powell
James Marshall
5 0 8.3 0 8.3 191

13 25400 Bradley Whitfield
Brian Lindamood
4 3.63 8.41 0.25 8.16 179

14 23959 Michael Heatwole
Mark Heatwole
5 0 8.02 0.25 7.77 198

15 28970 Mickey McCleary
Butch Brooks
5 0 7.42 0 7.42 178

16 28460 Harold Olsen
Jared Vandergriff
5 0 7.55 0.25 7.3 189

17 28520 Christopher Atkins, III
Stephen Costa
5 0 7.14 0 7.14 196

18 28461 Edward Strealy
Kyle Moore
4 2.86 7.07 0.25 6.82 187

19 10720 Walter Emerson
Brody Webb
4 0 5.57 0 5.57 192

20 25708 Jimmy Pack
Tristan Thomas
3 0 5.33 0 5.33 176

21 23366 Greg Soukup
Darrell Hobson
4 0 4.68 0 4.68 166

22 23958 David Williams
Darryl Williams
2 0 4.63 0 4.63 183

23 25401 Michael Blankenship
Kayla Blankenship
3 0 4.22 0 4.22 175

24 12122 Samuel Fisher
Aaron Fisher
3 0 4.16 0 4.16 174

25 26941 Ray Wilson
Josh Blankenship
3 0 4.15 0 4.15 170

26 28675 Jarrett Freeze
Rodney Adams
3 0 3.98 0 3.98 185

27 28462 Rick Kinlaw
Gary Flinchum
3 0 3.7 0 3.7 171

28 28849 Sean Peddicord
Lonell Merchant
3 0 3.67 0 3.67 162

29 6795 Carl Sadler
Aaron Sadler
3 0 3.69 0.25 3.44 177

30 28466 Russell Nixon
Levi Marshall
2 0 3.31 0 3.31 172

31 28505 Jay Perkins
Rick Williams
2 0 2.72 0 2.72 180

32 27565 Richard Nearhoof
James Walters
2 0 2.41 0 2.41 167

33 25358 James Griffin III
Doug Wharton
2 0 2.28 0 2.28 181

34 28496 Dustin Mullins
Devin Terry
1 1.77 1.77 0 1.77 173

35 14172 Elvin Martes
William Gartner
1 1.19 1.19 0 1.19 169

36 28010 Marty Nester
Don Smith
0 0 0 0 0 157

37 26878 Taft Durr
JON SIMMONS
0 0 0 0 0 168

38 25709 Stephen Highfield
Jeff Mills
0 0 0 0 0 165

39 28873 Paul Wiley
Jon Crans
0 0 0 0 0 161

40 16005 Steven Bishop
Richard Alley
0 0 0 0 0 160

41 27116 Wilson Bradley
Robert Carter
0 0 0 0 0 163

42 28464 Mike Smith
Erin Smith
0 0 0 0 0 159

43 25880 Shannon Spradlin
Cody Herndon
0 0 0 0 0 49

44 29472 Brad Peyton
Charles (Chuck) Huffman
0 0 0 0 0 158

45 27977 Curtis Welton
Rhonda Welton
0 0 0 0 0 49

46 12268 Brandon Hill
Kevin King
0 0 0 0 0 164

47 18788 Ray Scroggins
Christopher Scroggins
0 0 0 0 0 49



Ross & Ross Champions



Rowe & Griggs 2nd Place



Heatwole & Heatwole 3rd



Wright & McPeters 4th