Home Full Schedule Sponsors Shop Login


logo
    Recordcount: 14

Find Tournaments Near You:
Zip Code:
<
Results
Go Back

 

Wet rainy conditions met our anglers to kick off the 2024 Virginia East Classic season on the Chickahominy River!

 We would like to thank Unity Baptist Church and Pastor Chris for hosting us again this year. The team there always provides a great meal and Chris brings a strong challenging message, also a thank you goes out to the folks at RockAHock campground for letting us use the ramp and facilities. 

A steady and at times heavy rain covered the teams from boat launch until around 10 am, thankfully it was around 48* and not the mid 30's! The 37 teams pushed through and brought some nice bags to the scale by afternoon. The young team of Joe Batkins and Jake Shoultz topped the field with a 18.31lb bag, following in second place was Thomas Harden and Luis Ponce with a solid 16.45lb bag ancored by the event big fish of 6.61lbs. In third was Walter Emerson and Brody Webb with 15.64lbs., rounding out the money sposts were:

4th- Garrett Geouge/Mike Grogan, 14.83lbs

5th- Jay Griffin/Doug Wharton, 14.38lbs

6th- Chris Cockrell/Brian Snipes, 13.88lbs

7th- Bryan Conley/Melvin Fulk, 13.75lbs

Our Capital Dents out of the money award went to the team of Mike and Mark Heatwole with 13.61lbs, they took home a pair of Abu Garcia rods.

The Romas 5:3-5 Perserverance award, Presented in memory of Calvin Carter by Carol Dinsmore realtor, went to the adult junior team of Mike and Austin Brown, they will get good use out of a pair of $25 BPS gift cards.

Again thank you to all the teams that choose to fish with us, we look froward to seeing you at the next event on Lake Anna!
 

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our National Sponsors for their support and encourage you to take a look at their products: 

BassCat Boats, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Mercury, Fenwick, Realtree Fishing, FireFly Outdoor & Marine, Power-Pole,  T&H Marine, X2Power, Frogg Toggs, & Jacobs Glass. 

 

Virginia East Classic Division would like to thank our local sponsors for helping support our division:

Virginia State Parks, Capital Dents, Carol Dinsmore-Realtor in memory of Calvin Carter, InkT Va, and Beautiful Bodies inc.

 

Stren Chickahominy River - 03/02/24

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2024 | 2023 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 31025 Joseph Batkins
Jake Shultz
5 5.66 18.31 0 18.31 150

2 28509 Thomas Harden
Luis Ponce
5 6.61 16.45 0 16.45 199

3 10720 Walter Emerson
Brody Webb
5 4.73 15.64 0 15.64 198

4 27113 Garrett Geouge
Mike Grogan
5 0 14.83 0 14.83 197

5 25358 James Griffin III
Doug Wharton
5 4.33 14.38 0 14.38 196

6 31847 Chris Cockrell
Brian Snipes
5 4.35 13.88 0 13.88 145

7 27111 Melvin Fulk
Bryan Conley
5 0 13.75 0 13.75 144

8 23959 Michael Heatwole
Mark Heatwole
5 0 13.61 0 13.61 193

9 13578 Michael Williams
David Williams
5 0 13.4 0 13.4 192

10 28507 Kevin Beasley
Jacob Neff
5 0 13.24 0 13.24 191

11 12268 Brandon Hill
Kevin King
5 0 12.15 0 12.15 190

12 16134 Brad Webb
Jay Ferk
5 0 11.07 0 11.07 139

13 27116 Wilson Bradley
Robert Carter
5 0 10.92 0 10.92 188

14 31806 Jeremy Sears
Glenn Sears
4 0 10.92 0 10.92 188

15 30150 Ray Hogge
Donnie Daniel
5 0 9.79 0 9.79 186

16 25880 Shannon Spradlin
Cody Herndon
3 4.96 9.26 0 9.26 135

17 30081 Melvin Bowling
Derrin Falls
4 0 8.76 0 8.76 134

18 22793 Pedro Lavin
Edward (Eddie) Richardson
3 0 7.7 0 7.7 133

19 31805 James Whittman
Joshua Moon
3 0 6.04 0 6.04 132

20 31804 Michael Malamphy
Thomas Waters
3 0 6.02 0 6.02 181

21 18788 Ray Scroggins
Christopher Scroggins
2 0 6 0 6 180

22 28900 Jim Sutton
Josh Steinberg
3 2.68 5.88 0 5.88 179

23 23366 Greg Soukup
Darrell Hobson
3 0 5.75 0 5.75 178

24 31823 Walter Woodel
Connor Woodel
2 4.13 5.52 0 5.52 127

25 25400 Bradley Whitfield
Brian Lindamood
2 3.56 5.37 0 5.37 176

26 31807 Andrew Aldridge
Christopher Maier
2 0 4.68 0 4.68 175

27 28510 Bo Bandy
Walter Hill
2 0 3.41 0 3.41 174

28 31822 Robert Bass Jr.
DAVID BOXLEY
1 2.58 2.58 0 2.58 173

29 27278 Rodney Allen
Chris Bradley
1 2.34 2.34 0 2.34 122

30 30076 Michael Abel
Michael Looney
2 0 2.22 0 2.22 171

31 28655 Mike Brown
Austin Brown
1 1.72 1.72 0 1.72 170

32 4304 Richard Showalter
Daniel Showalter
0 0 0 0 0 169

33 23211 Eric Rowe
Eddie Griggs
0 0 0 0 0 169

34 30151 Curtis Welton
Rhonda Welton
0 0 0 0 0 169

35 31808 Lewis Hewitt
John Hewitt
0 0 0 0 0 119

36 31809 Kevin Dascotte
Giovanni Midgett
0 0 0 0 0 169

37 18789 Andy Lavin
Douglas Sisk
0 0 0 0 0 169